Our Family Genealogy Pages Ridout

Notes


Matches 151 to 200 of 869

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 18» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151 "Leon, no doubt, was one of the first towns in the county to make any progress in the dairy industry. At first, butter and cheese were made on the farm by the family. One family, the Kelloggs, who operated a large farm on Kellogg Hill in Lot 29, made history. Producing cheese of good quality, they sold from the farm to customers or to stores in nearby towns, and continued until about 1915.

"Also, they were pioneers in raising black-and-white Holtsein cattle. At first, this breed was thought to produce milk of low butterfat content, but about 1890 Prof. S. M. Babcock invented a milk test known as the Babcock test which is still in use with very little change. Soon the cheese factories adopted this test . . . . Milk-condensing plants paid only by test, but farmers were slow to change from the native cattle to better-bred stock. Now, almost all farmers in town have black-and-white herds." 
KELLOGG, Edwin Ashbel (I45)
 
152 "Maine records state that he came over on the ship Chandler from England and settled in Falmouth, Cumberland Co. ME at Back Cove. There might be some confusion here because chandler is a trade. A ship chandler is a person who supplies goods for ships?

"Name is spelled Nicolas in the Maine Historical & Genealogical Recorder 1886

"Nicholas was a shipwright, and that is not a trade picked up in a day, he came over to America trained in that craft, and plied it, so it is likely that he came from a seacoast town in England. The inland town of Kent is often given as his home but it seems less likely as his point of origin.

"Death date based on his marriage date to Sarah Wallis." 
RIDEOUT, Nicholas (I1478)
 
153 "Margaret may likely be the daughter of John and Tamoson (Ward) Thompson. However, since Tamoson Thompson married Robert buffum while Margaret was but a child, she was part of the Robert Buffum 'family' and carried the name of Margaret Buffum." [THOMPSON] BUFFUM, Margaret (I4242)
 
154 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I2257)
 
155 "Martin gra B.U. 1790, and was a minister of Marshfield. . . ." PARRIS, Martin (I347)
 
156 "Martin m. Julia Drew in 1795 and became a minister, but of what denomination we have not learned. He settled in Kingston, Mass. for about twenty years, when he became the settled mininster in Marshfield."  PARRIS, Martin (I347)
 
157 "Mercy m. David Stutevant and removed to Butterfield. They raised four children." PARRIS, Mercy (I348)
 
158 "Mercy m. David Stutevant and removed to Butterfield." STURTEVANT, David (I413)
 
159 "Moses m. widow Mary Bosworth, and settled in Middleboro." PARRIS, Moses (I87)
 
160 "Mother's maiden name was Lucy Ann Lyman . . . ." (Letter to Nina Taylor from Alfred Bowen Jr., dated 30 July 1950, from Denison, Iowa. DER has the original copy of the letter.) LYMAN, Lucy Ann (I1630)
 
161 "My wife's name before we were married was Elsie May Cavett (and incidently, we were married at the Little Brown Church)." (Letter to Nina Taylor from Alfred Bowen Jr., dated 30 July 1950, from Denison, Iowa. DER has the original copy of the letter.) CAVETT, Elsie May (I1634)
 
162 "Nathaniel followed his father-in-law Nathaniel Winsley of Salisbury, Mass., to Block Island, where he . . . became one of the leading citizens of New Shoreham and a large landowner. . . . He is the ancestor of all the numerous Motts of New Shoreham." MOTT, Nathaniel (I2729)
 
163 "Nathaniel was chosen surveyor, Jan 1, 1672, and Jan 1, 1674. He acted in the settlement of his father's estate the same year. . . . March 22, 1674-5, he was again elected constable." FISHER, Nathaniel (I3505)
 
164 "No children." (Bowen Family Tree) MCLAUGHLIN, Clarence (I2220)
 
165 "No children." (Bowen Family Tree) HAMMOND, Evelyn (I2233)
 
166 "No will was recorded by either Samuel Briggs or his wife and the dates of their deaths are unknown." BRIGGS, Samuel (I5585)
 
167 "No will was recorded by either Samuel Briggs or his wife and the dates of their deaths are unknown." ELLIS, Bennet (I5586)
 
168 "Of him [Nicholas Fiske] Mr. Foxe makes mention in his story of John Noyes burnt at Laxfield. (Chandler Manuscripts.)" FISKE, Nicholas (I4746)
 
169 "On 1 June 1641 at the General Court of Plymouth his widow was granted the administration of his estate."  BRIGGS, John (I4230)
 
170 "On July 29, 1805, Mary was seen and conversed and was in good possession of health and faculties, at age of 100 years." BUFFUM, Mary (I4279)
 
171 "One daughter." (Bowen Family Tree p. 1) MARTIN, Helen (I2017)
 
172 "PARRIS, Albion Keith, senator, born in Auburn, Maine, 19 January, 1788" died in Portland, Maine, 11 February, 1857. His father, Samuel (1753-1847), was an officer of the Revolution, and for several years judge of the court of common pleas and a member of the legislature of Maine. The son engaged in farming until the age of fourteen, and was graduated at Dartmouth in 1806. He studied law, was admitted to the bar in 1809, and began practice at Paris, Maine He was prosecuting attorney for Oxford county in 1811, a member of the state assembly in 1813, state senator in 1814, and a member of congress in 1815-'19, having been chosen as a Democrat. He was appointed judge of the United States district court in 1818, at which time he removed to Portland, and in 1819 he was a delegate to the State constitutional convention and a member of the committee for drawing up the constitution. In 1820 he was appointed judge of probate for Cumberland county. He was governor in 1821-'6, United States senator from 1826 till 1828, when he resigned, judge of the supreme court of Maine in 1828-'36, and second comptroller of the United States treasury in 1836-'50. He retired to Portland in 1850, and in 1852 was elected mayor." PARRIS, Albion Keith (I419)
 
173 "Peace Buffum and her brother, Caleb Buffum, both of whom never married, lived together until his death. They adopted their grandnephew, Caleb7 Buffum, at the age of 3, thus in about 1819. They also took Pamela Stocker, age 10, who died age 50." BUFFUM, Peace (I4609)
 
174 "Peace Buffum and her brother, Caleb Buffum, both of whom never married, lived together until his death. They adopted their grandnephew, Caleb7 Buffum, at the age of 3, thus in about 1819. They also took Pamela Stocker, age 10, who died age 50." BUFFUM, Caleb (I4608)
 
175 "Phebe m. Joseph Dillingham and lived in Middle Granville, NY." (Danby Book, p 218) PARRIS, Phebe (I64)
 
176 "Phillippe Kellogg, probably son of Thomas and grandson of Nicholas, of Debden, was the first of the name, in England, from whom the Kelloggs of the New World can, with certainty, trace their descent. He first appears in Bocking, Essex, a parish djoining Braintree, 15 Sept., 1583, when his son, Thomas, was baptized. Two years later he was found in Great Leighs, where his son Robert, was baptized in 1585. . . . A close study of all the records . . . convinces me that the line of descent from Nicholas is as given above." (Kellogg Book, p. 11) KELLOGG, Phillippe (I1072)
 
177 "Previous to the organization of the Ohio Presbytry in 1793, Mill Creek presented calls to Rev. John Brice (grandfather of J. B. McCoy, one of the Mill Creek's pastors), Revs. Finley, Hill and Swan. All were rejected. In the spring of 1799 a call from the united congregations of Mill Creek and the Flats (now Fairview) was presented to the Ohio Presbytery for the services of Rev. George M. Scott, then of the Presbytery of New Brunswick.

"Rev. Scott was a great grandson of Robert Scott, a member of Parliament before the union with the Crown; a grandson of John Scott and Jane Mitchell, his wife, who emigrated from Scotland in 1720 and located in Bucks county on land upon which the first log college of Pennsylvania was built; the son of John Scott, a ruling elder in Mount Bethel church, in the Moravian settlement, about ten miles from Bethlehem, Pa; was born near Crooked Billet tavern November 14, 1759; graduated at Pennsylvania University, Philadelphia, 1793; studied divinity and taught in Princeton College for the next ensuing three years. In April, 1796, he put himself under the care of the Presbytery of New Brunswick, and was licensed to preach May 30, 1797." (Book excerpt from Don Steinman.)

"In 1799, another sister of William Rea, Mrs. Ann Rea Scott, sife of the Rev. George M. Scott, came with her husband to Mill Creek, in Beaver County, whre he had been called as the first pastor of the Presbyterian Church at that place. Thus church Rev. Scott served until December, 1837. He and his wife lie buried in the Mill Creek Cemetery near that church. Their son, the Rev. John W. Scott a well-known minister of the Presbyterian Church and a noted educator, was the father of Mrs. Caroline Scott Harrison, first wife of President Benjamin Harrison. Mrs. Harrison was the First President-General of the Daughters of the American Revolution, an organization formed at Washington, D.C., while the Harrisons were occupants of the White House." (Website re Samuel Rea, Jud Weaver, p. 3) 
SCOTT, Rev. George McElroy (I520)
 
178 "Prresumably married." (Bowen Family Tree, p. 1) HOLMES, Alton (I2029)
 
179 "Rev. Robert Chamberlain was the pastor of Strood (prob, the same church Rev. John Wing served in 1608-09)." CHAMBERLAIN [CHAMBERLAYNE], Rev. Robert (I133)
 
180 "Richard Bowen, the first immigrant from Wales was listed as a Proprietor and Freeman. He was a Selectman at Rehoboth, Mass. in 1644 and Depute in 1651; Town clerk 1654-58 and Deputy to Plymouth General Court from Rehoboth, Mass., 1651. We learn he had two sons . . . " BOWEN, Richard (I1643)
 
181 "Robert Buffum died August 6, 1669, and was buried in the Gardner Burying Ground. This ground was located on a hill which was cut down when Grove street in Peabody was laid out. The stone then standing was re-erected in the triangle in Harmony Grove Cemetery, near the Walnut street entrance. This rude granite stone, marked R. B., which stood at his grave is in this triangle at present. This is said to be the only monument standing which was erected to the memory of the early Quakers." BUFFUM, Robert (I690)
 
182 "Robert was a Revolutionary soldier. . . In addition to Mrs. Spicer's account see James Reed Lyle, The Lyles of Washington County, Pennsylvania and additions thereto 1934." (The McCrackens of Mount Bethel, p. 263) LYLE, Robert (I549)
 
183 "Ruth m. Mark Andrews of Berkley and settled in Buckfield, Cumberland County."  PARRIS, Ruth (I345)
 
184 "Samuel and Abigail were married at the Public Meeting House, her father Joshua was of Salem at the time. Samuel was a blacksmith.

"Abigail was the second cousin once removed of Hannah4 Buffum (Caleb3, Caleb2, robert1) who married Philip Chase, brother of Samuel Chase." 
Family F1728
 
185 "Samuel and Sarah (Sherman) Chase of Swansea, MA." Family F1715
 
186 "Samuel Sturtevant and wife Anna at Plymouth, N.E., as early as 1643, and at some time resided on the Cotton farm, so called, a little northward of Plymouth village." Family F1953
 
187 "SECOND GENERATION

"3. Rev. George ROSS3,4 was born in 1679 in Balblair, Parish of Fern, Ross-shire, Scotland.5 In a brief autobiography he was said to have written for his son John, Rev. George Ross said he was "born in the North of Scotland in the Shire of Ross in the Parish of Fern, about four or five miles from the Shire between two Firths, one the Firth of Murray, the other the Firth of Dornoch. The land lying between the two Firths terminates in the noted point called Tarbat Ness." He died on 18 NOV 1753 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE. He was buried in Immanuel Church, New Castle, New Castle Co., DE. In the autobiography written by Rev. George Ross he said "There was great hope of seeing worthy Mr. George mount the Presbyterian pulpit, but Alas! the closer he applied himself to reading the stronger his aversion grew to the party then uppermost in Scotland, he observed the leading men of that side to be sour, censorious and hypocritical. The young student decided to attach himself to the Church of England and after a diligent study of its principles, wrote to Aeneas McKensie, Chaplain of the Earl of Cromarty, Secretary of State for Scotland, then at London, inquiring as to his prospects for advancement in England, and receiving an encouraging reply, with the assistance of his brother and the leading men of the Episcopal party in Scotland was enabled to make his way to London with a recommendation from the Bishop of Edinburgh. On his arrival he presented himself to the Bishop of London, who received him kindly and ordered him to attend the next ordination, at which time he, his friend McKensie and several others were put in Deacon's orders, nine days after his arrival in London. He was soon promoted to a chaplaincy on board a man of war, at a salary of eighty pounds sterling per annum; but not liking the captain he returned to London and found his friend McKensie making application to the Society for Propagating the Gospel in Foreign Parts, then newly incorporated, for a mission abroad. Mr. Ross was easily persuaded to join him in the application, and their applications resulted in both being appointed missionaries, McKensie to Staten Island, and Ross to New Castle on the Delaware, in America."

"Rev. Ross graduated from the University of Edinburg in 1700 and the Divinity School in 1703. He emigrated to the United States, arriving in Philadelphia 23 Aug 1705. He was ordained by the Bishop of London (Episcopal) and was rector of Immanuel Church, New Castle, Delaware, from June 1705 to July 1708, and then again from October 1714 to his death in 1754. Immanuel Church still stands at the corner of Second and Harmony Streets.

"Rev. Ross took up his position as rector of Immanuel Church in New Castle and reported to the Society 17 May 1706 that there were but few church people at New Castle. "We have many Opposers, both from without and from within; yet, blessed be God, we faint not, neither are we discouraged...The Presyterians have a meeting in Town, and the Anabaptists have another in the Country." The Anglican church In New Castle was organized in 1703 as a result of services held from ocasionally in private homes since about 1689. A church was built in 1706 on the site of Fort Casimir but was not consecrated at that time because there was no Bishop of the Church of England in America.

"By 1708, Rev. Ross was complaining of financial difficulties: there was no legal provision for the support of the clergy, and he was obliged to pay thirty pounds a year for his accommodations. He could not live there except for the generosity of a man whose son he instructed in Latin. In 1708, somewhat discouraged, Rev. Ross moved to Chester, PA. He had recently married and hoped to better maintain his family by keeping a boarding school, in addition to his ministerial duties at St. Paul's Church. Rev. Ross excused himself to the Society for moving away, saying he had suffered grievances which the congregation refused to redress, and expressed his hope the Society would approve his move. The Society did not, and suspended his stipend during his Chester ministry. Rev. Ross then went to Maryland but did not remain long, moving on to Philadelphia where he was accused by Rev. Evan Evans of trying to take over a school there. The Bishop of London felt that Rev. Ross's conduct was blameworthy and complained to the Society. Rev. Ross felt it was incumbent on him to vindicate himself in person before his ecclesiastical superiors, so he returned to Great Britain in 1710. He evidently convinced the Bishop that his conduct was excusable because the Bishop wrote "I am so well satisfied in Mr. Ross' innocence, that I am of the opinion we ought to pay him his arrears when we can, and that it will be best to send him to Chester for the convenience of his family." Thus reinstated, Rev. Ross started for America, however he fell into the hands of the French and was carried prisoner to France. His release was secured in 1711 and he was back in Chester, PA by Jan 1712. Here he was much concerned over the progress of Quakerism, which was then regarded as a pernicious heresy and subversive of patriotic principles.

"Rev. Ross held services not only at Chester, PA , but also Concord, PA (St. John's Church 1708-1712) and Chichester, PA. He was reappointed as rector of Immanuel Church in New Castle, DE in 1714, and remained until his death in 1754. Rev. Ross was buried under the chancel of Immanuel Church, but the church has no record of his date of death and his grave is unmarked. On a wall of the church is a commemorative tablet erected by his great-granddaughter Mary Ross which reads: "To the Glory of God and in memory of Rev. George Ross First Rector of this Church, sent as a missionary in 1703, by the Society for Propagating the Gospel in Foreign Parts. He was the son of David Ross, of Balblair, Ross-shire, Scotland. Born 1680. He graduated at the University of Edinburgh in 1700, and after serving this Parish faithfully for fifty years, died at New Castle in the 75th year of his age. He was eminent for his piety, learning, and zeal for the cause of Christ."

"He was married to Joanna WILLIAMS about 1707 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE. Joanna WILLIAMS was born about 1690 in RI. She died on 29 SEP 1726. She was buried in Immanuel Church, New Castle, New Castle Co., DE. Her tomb is near the eastern gable of the church. Rev. George ROSS and Joanna WILLIAMS had the following children: . . . ."  
ROSS, Rev. George Aeneas (I2344)
 
188 "Several Children." (Bowen Family Tree, p. 1) BOWEN, Dacia (I2022)
 
189 "She was an acceptable preacher of the Society of Friends." (Southwick Book, p. 123) SOUTHWICK, Hannah (I726)
 
190 "Sherman settled in New York where he still resides." PARRIS, Sherman (I249)
 
191 "Sibilla gold, according to the Chandler Manuscripts, had two brothers . . . . Sibilla gold 'was in great danger in Q. Maries time,' and her sister, Isabella Gold . . . 'was taken and imprisoned in the castle at Norwich for her religion in Q. Maries time but by Gods providence [was] delivered through the great power that her brothers then had in the country.' " GOLD, Isabella (I5383)
 
192 "Simon Fiske [ID i4669] was probably a grandson of Hugh Fiske or Fisqs, who appears as a landholder at Laxfield about the middle of the fourteenth century and in his turn was probably a descendant of Daniel Fiske of Laxfield, 1208. . . The name of the wife of Hugh Fiske has not been discovered, nor the Christian name of his son, who is supposed to have been of Laxfield about 1390 and to have been the father of the Simon Fiske with whom this pedigree begins."
 
FISKE, [Son of Hugh] (I5308)
 
193 "Simon Fiske [ID i4669] was probably a grandson of Hugh Fiske or Fisqs, who appears as a landholder at Laxfield about the middle of the fourteenth century and in his turn was probably a descendant of Daniel Fiske of Laxfield, 1208. . . The name of the wife of Hugh Fiske has not been discovered, nor the Christian name of his son, who is supposed to have been of Laxfield about 1390 and to have been the father of the Simon Fiske with whom this pedigree begins." FISKE, Hugh (prob) (I5367)
 
194 "Somerset County has often been called the "Roof Garden" of Pennsylvania. It has the highest elevation in the state. The county is . . . bounded on the south by the Mason and Dixon Line with Cambria County on the north.

"Somerset County was part of an area purchased from the Indians in 1768. It was part of Cumberland County until 1771. At that time Bedford County was formed. On 17 April 1795, Somerset County was created from the western part of Bedford County . . . .

"We do not know the parents of James ROSS, nor where he lived prior to going to Bedford County, or exactly when he arrived in that area. James appeared on the tax assessment list of Bedford County in 1783. He was listed with a family of seven including himself and his wife Susanna. He purchased 300 acres on 22 September 1784, in Bedford County. In 1795 their land became part of Stonycreek Township in Somerset County.

"In 1795 James was appointed the constable of Stoneycreek Township. In 1796 he was again appointed constable, but he refused to serve and recommended that his son-in-law Noah CLARK serve in his place. James was living in Quemahoning Township, somerset County, PA, in the 1800 Census." 
ROSS, James Michael (I798)
 
195 "srv in the Light Horse Co of Elizabethtown NJ Mil" per Index to Revolutionary War Service Records. CLARK, Noah (I811)
 
196 "STEPHEN PAINE I is our Emigrant Ancestor from Great Ellington, Norfolk County, England in the ship 'Diligent' with wife ROSE, three children, and four servants, to Hingham, and later to Rohoboth, Massachustetts (about 30 miles from Dedham). 'About 1643 they went to Rehoboth where he was one of the proprietors and founders'. Was a miller by occupation.

"Will dated July 18, 1679. Inventory of very large estate taken Sept. 11 , 1679. Was a miller. Came to New England in the 'Diligent' with wife ROSE, three children, and four servants. Freeman June 6, 1639; repr. 1641; Proprietor of Rehoboth; repr. 1647-65." 
PAINE, Stephen (I3173)
 
197 "Sybil, wife of Robert, was in great danger in the time of the religious persecution, 1553-58, as was her sister Isabella, originally Gould, who was confined in the castle of Norwich, and escaped death only by the power of her brothers, who were men of great influence in the county. Robert fled for religions sake in the days of Queen Mary to Geneva, but returned later, and died at St. James. His will is dated Apr. 10, 1590, and proved July 28, 1600." Family F1788
 
198 "Ten Generations" had Abigail's father as "John." FRANKLIN, James (I1317)
 
199 "The ancient Suffolk family of Fiske and its connection with New England have long been known, and two books, one compiled by an American [FISKE and FISKE FAMILY (Frederick Clifton Pierce, Chicago, 1896)] and the other by an Englishman [THE FISKE FAMILY PAPERS (Henry Fiske, Norwich 1902)], have been published about the family. In spite of this the pedigree of the family has remained in great confusion and presents many difficulties that have not hitherto been cleared up. The American book is, in so far as the pages dealing with the family in England are concerned, of little value, as the very brief summaries of the wills there given contain numerous errors and omit many important details . . . . The English book contains much valuable material, but it is not as carefully compiled as it should be, with the result that the pedigrees therein are often erroneous and misleading. . . . In the American book the progenitor of the family in the fifteenth century, one branch of whose descendants became lords of the Manor of Stodleigh in Laxfield, co. Suffolk, is styled "Lord Symon Fiske," the complier evidently being under the impression that the lord of a manor and his remote ancestors were peers of the realm and entitled to be called 'Lords.' In the sixteenth century the ancestors of the American family exercised the useful but hardly noble calling of wheelwrights, and they probably served the community in this capacity as well as they would have served it in the mythical capacity of barons of England which their American descendant has foisted upon them." FISKE, Simon (I4669)
 
200 "The descendants of David go by the name of Caneday."  CANEDY, David (I1654)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 18» Next»